Go To Content
:::
Current Location Home > Main Tree > FAQ > FAQ
  • print
  • 回上一頁

What should I do if I want to buy public housing without any knowledge regarding the qualification requirements for the purchase?

  • Date: 2018-11-15
  • Issued by: Urban Development Bureau

Under Article Four of “Regulations Governing Public Housing for Sale, for Rent and for Auction of Other Constructions”, a buyer or lessee of public housing has to meet the following requirements:

1. Over twenty years of age and a registered resident of residing locality.

2. Having established household registry with lineal relatives under the same household or spouse’s name.

3. The applicant himself/herself, his/her spouse, lineal relatives in the household and their spouses possess no house.

4. Meet lower income household criteria promulgated by the Executive Yuan .

An applicant with both parents deceased, having sibling(s) in the same household less than twenty years of age or older than twenty years of age but still studying at school, being physically or mentally handicapped without the capacity to make a living, having no house of his/her own while the sibling(s) is(are) in need of care and support is exempted from the restriction set forth in Paragraph 2 above.
If you already have a house of your own, you will still be entitled to purchase public housing in Taichung City but not eligible for public housing loan. For more details, please visit public housing website at http://www.tccg.gov.tw. If you have other inquiries, you may reach us at (04)22289111, Ext. 1851 for personal assistance.

  • Date : 2011-11-15
  • Hit: 95